Skip to content
US Best USA Colleges 6,321 verified college profiles

College data resource

Erie College Tuition 2026 - 7 Schools, Compare Cost & Aid

Erie has 7 colleges and universities in this local directory. Compare tuition, net price, admissions selectivity, program signals and outcomes first, then verify current deadlines and requirements with each official college.

Erie includes universities, colleges and career-focused institutions from federal education records. Use this city page to compare local cost, admissions selectivity, aid and outcome signals before opening individual school profiles.

How to Compare Erie Colleges Without Overpaying

Erie schools can have high housing and transportation costs, so compare net price, official cost of attendance, commute distance and program outcome before judging affordability.

Pennsylvania Higher Education Context for Erie

Erie represents 7 of the 328 higher education institutions tracked for Pennsylvania. Compare Pennsylvania tuition averages or explore nearby cities like Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Lancaster before choosing a school profile.

Local college market

Erie tuition, admissions and ROI view

Compare local universities, colleges and career-focused schools in Erie by tuition, cost per year, acceptance rate, SAT/ACT, financial aid, scholarships, majors, graduation rate, salary and ROI before opening individual school pages.

Tuition records5
Cost per year4
Net price5
Acceptance rate3
SAT / ACT1 / 1
Salary / ROI6
University campus building and walkway

Average tuition

$29,108

5 schools covered

Average cost per year

$41,657

4 schools covered

Average net price

$22,178

5 schools covered

Average acceptance rate

85.21%

3 schools covered

Average SAT requirement signal

1,213

1 schools covered

Average ACT requirement signal

24

1 schools covered

Graduation rate

57.99%

3 schools covered

Salary after graduation

$51,810

6 schools covered

Quick Answer: What Are the Main College Cost Options in Erie?

Erie has 7 schools in this directory. Compare net price, tuition, acceptance rate and salary outcomes before choosing a school.

City keyword research map

Erie Tuition, Admissions Requirements, Financial Aid, Majors and ROI Research Matrix

Use these paths to move from city-level averages into school-specific pages for tuition, cost per year, acceptance rate, SAT requirements, ACT requirements, GPA requirements, application deadline, how to apply, financial aid, scholarships, net price, ranking context, majors, best programs, graduation rate, salary after graduation and ROI.

Local campus clusters

Erie School Concentration by ZIP Code

This city-specific view helps separate Erie school clusters. Use it to compare where colleges concentrate and how reported net price changes across local campus ZIP codes.

ZIP 16509 2 schools
Average Net Price $18,299
ZIP 16503 1 school
Average Net Price Not reported
ZIP 16541 1 school
Average Net Price $23,206
Top School by Size Gannon University
ZIP 16546 1 school
Average Net Price $27,263
Top School by Size Mercyhurst University
ZIP 16563 1 school
Average Net Price $22,951
ZIP 16565 1 school
Average Net Price $19,173

Erie Schools for Tuition, Admissions, Majors, Graduation, Salary and ROI

Open each school guide for tuition, cost per year, acceptance rate, SAT requirements, ACT requirements, GPA requirement notes, admissions requirements, application deadline prompts, how to apply resources, financial aid, scholarships, net price, ranking context, majors, best programs, graduation rate, salary after graduation and ROI.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College Admissions, majors and ROI guide Tuition: $26,668Net price: $22,951 Admissions: 95.71%SAT / ACT: 1,213 / N/A Salary: $63,435Graduation: 45.70% Gannon University Admissions, majors and ROI guide Tuition: $37,951Net price: $23,206 Admissions: 76.70%SAT / ACT: N/A / 24 Salary: $58,845Graduation: 69.54% Mercyhurst University Admissions, majors and ROI guide Tuition: $44,510Net price: $27,263 Admissions: 83.23%SAT / ACT: N/A / N/A Salary: $47,452Graduation: 58.73% Great Lakes Institute of Technology Admissions, majors and ROI guide Tuition: Not reportedNet price: $18,299 Admissions: Open admissionSAT / ACT: N/A / N/A Salary: $28,704Graduation: Not reported Erie Institute of Technology Inc Admissions, majors and ROI guide Tuition: $15,768Net price: $19,173 Admissions: Open admissionSAT / ACT: N/A / N/A Salary: $41,951Graduation: Not reported Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine Admissions, majors and ROI guide Tuition: Not reportedNet price: Not reported Admissions: Not reportedSAT / ACT: N/A / N/A Salary: Not reportedGraduation: Not reported UPMC Jameson School of Nursing - UPMC Hamot Admissions, majors and ROI guide Tuition: $20,645Net price: Not reported Admissions: Not reportedSAT / ACT: N/A / N/A Salary: $70,472Graduation: Not reported

Erie University FAQ

What is the average university tuition and cost per year in Erie?

The average reported tuition for Erie, Pennsylvania schools is $29,108, and the average cost per year is $41,657 where attendance cost is available.

Where can I compare Erie acceptance rate, SAT requirements, ACT requirements and GPA requirements?

The average acceptance rate for Erie universities that report admissions data is 85.21%. SAT and ACT signals are shown where available; GPA requirements, application deadlines and how to apply instructions should be verified through official admissions pages.

How do Erie financial aid, scholarships and net price compare?

The average net price for Erie colleges with reported net price data is $22,178. Compare net price with tuition, financial aid, scholarship notes and cost per year before deciding which school is affordable.

Which Erie college has strong graduation rate, salary after graduation and ROI signals?

UPMC Jameson School of Nursing - UPMC Hamot has the highest 10-year salary after graduation value in this city set at $70,472. Compare that with tuition, net price, majors, graduation rate and debt context for ROI.

Nearby City Comparisons

Continue your research by comparing Erie with geographically neighboring cities sorted by affordability, admissions selectivity, and salary outcomes.

💸 Cheaper Nearby Cities

York $18,444
Reading $19,937
Scranton $20,524

★ More Selective Nearby

💰 Best Salary Outcomes Nearby

Bethlehem $68,608
Pittsburgh $54,332
Scranton $52,647